R3D Flsun I3 Mod Kit Part 3

R3D Flsun I3 Mod Kit Part 3

prusaprinters

<h3>R3D Flsun I3 Mod Kit</h3> <p>This is part 3 of 3 of my collection of mods for the Flsun I3 printer.</p> <p>These are mainly cosmetic and some safety improvements but not critical. Also your setup may not warrant these.</p> <p>There's a lot in here but I had more than enough spare screws and nuts from the printer build for them. Well, except for the countersink M3 screws I used for the heatbed leveling mounts.</p> <p>Note that some of these are dependent on specific hardware so please be certain it will fit your needs.</p> <p><em>Update 05/22/2017</em> - Added a new spool holder - 2020 Mounted Spool Roller <em>Update 07/23/2017</em> - Added a 40mm fan shroud + Fang combo for the E3D v6 clone hotend</p> <h3>List of Printed Parts:</h3> <p><strong>PSU Case</strong> -- specifically designed around the TriGorilla Mosfet. <strong>MKS Controlboard Case</strong> -- I designed it around mine which is the MKS Gen_L V1.0. It may fit other MKS boards but I'm not sure. Also there's a couple versions depending on what you may want as far as wiring options. <strong>Spool Holder</strong> <strong>2020 Mounted Spool Roller</strong> <strong>Stubby Parts Cooler</strong> -- While I think the fang cooler is a better choice, if you don't have a working parts cooler now, you may want to print the stubby to help print the fang as it can be difficult without a cooler. Or, print very slow with an external fan pointed at your bed. <strong>Induction Sensor Mount</strong> <strong>Y Bearings Holder for Igus Bearings</strong> <strong>M3 Double Nut Bed Adjustment Knob</strong> <strong>E3D v6 Heatsink Fan Shroud (40mm) &amp; 5015_40 Fang Combo</strong> -- You may need to use the Stubby cooler to get the fang printed properly. This combo also requires a 40mm fan for the heatsink and 4 x M3x16mm hex screws.</p> <h3>Recommended Hardware</h3> <ul> <li>Titan Extruder w/ Bowden adapter</li> <li>TriGorilla Mosfet</li> <li>V6 Hotend</li> <li>E3D V6 Silicon Sock for the heater block - prevents filament from getting stuck on the heater block and burning.</li> <li>Igus Delrin Linear Bearings</li> <li>M3 x 35mm Countersunk flat head hex screws - will require a drill to countersink the mounting holes on the aluminum heatbed.</li> <li>PEI sheet 220mm x 220mm (or 10in x 10in) - I absolutely love this stuff! You may need to cut it to fit.</li> <li>Aluminum Bed Carriage Plate (RepRap or Winhao Duplicator version).</li> <li>MKS LV8729 stepper motor driver - Set it to 1/64th per step and the motors are quiet! Well.. much quieter than they used to be. :) Do a lot of research before using these. If you screw something up, I'm not responsible.</li> <li>608ZZ Skateboard Bearings</li> </ul> <p>=====================================================</p> <h3>Links to Kit Series</h3> <p><strong>Part 1</strong> : <a href="https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2307152">http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2307152</a></p> <ul> <li>Fixes layer shifting and wobble</li> <li>Highly Recommended</li> </ul> <p><strong>Part 2</strong> : <a href="https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2307161">http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2307161</a></p> <ul> <li>Replacement parts for the acrylic pieces that can/will crack over time.</li> <li>Optional but Recommended</li> </ul> <p><strong>Part 3</strong> : <a href="https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2307169">http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2307169</a></p> <ul> <li>Cosmetic and Recommended Mods to improve overall look and safety.</li> <li>Optional</li> </ul> <p><em>List of original sources that may or may not have been modified</em></p> <p>titan extruder mount - <a href="https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2073831">http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2073831</a></p> <p>v6 hotend clamp fitting - <a href="https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2130054">http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2130054</a></p> <p>radial fan fang parts cooler - <a href="https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2175956">http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2175956</a></p> <p>boydrone's parts cooler - <a href="https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2088080">http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2088080</a></p> Category: 3D Printing

Download Model from Website

With this file you will be able to print R3D Flsun I3 Mod Kit Part 3 with your 3D printer. Click on the button and save the file on your computer to work, edit or customize your design. You can also find more 3D designs for printers on R3D Flsun I3 Mod Kit Part 3.